Home >> March 2018 Edition >> Helping Our Military Win The Space War—How commercial use laws come into play...
[…] For the commercial space sector, the decision will have a significant impact on the agency-wide acquisition policy related to commercial SATCOM.

As the Department of Defense (DoD) conducts their Wideband Analysis of Alternatives (AOA) to decide what military SATCOM will look like once the Wideband SATCOM program concludes in 2021, the market research now being conducted will have long-term consequences for commercial SATCOM as well as for commercial use law.

As 10 USC § 2377 states, “in conducting market research, the head of an agency should not require potential sources to submit more than the minimum information that is necessary to make the determinations.”

The burden, therefore, is on the U.S. Air Force to fully evaluate commercial SATCOM providers and leverage their capabilities to the maximum extent practicable.